QUESTION

Sole Custody - Moved Out of State - Breaking the Law?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2016 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
During the divorce (Nevada) I was granted sole physical/legal custody of the minors and the other parent has supervised visitation at my discretion. I moved out of state when my job was discontinued. I am now moving again, further away from the "home state" and the other parent is not happy. They said they will get a lawyer (may not) and try to fight for custody. I have been reading some conflicting information about if what I did and am doing is illegal or "may be taken into account." The divorce papers do state if it is joint custody, then I must get consent/notify the courts. But it doesn't mention sole. The laws don't make it clear to me if there is a difference. If the other parent does seek legal help and find out that I wasn't supposed to leave the "home state" I don't want to be in any legal trouble. NRS 200.359
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The timing of events is a bit unclear.  The relocation laws apply equally to sole and joint custody.  See the statutes and materials posted at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/.  There may be an argument about "acquiescence" if your original out-of-state move was years ago, but the devil really is in the details, and your best move would be to consult with a Nevada family law specialist before any legal actions are started.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters