QUESTION

sole custody parent wanting to relocate out of state with children is it possible?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
hi I am the sole custody parent of my children and I want to relocate to another state for better job opportunities and I have family members out there as well also I have looked up schooling and medical and beneficial things out in Washington that will benefit them. is there anyway that I can move?.. and what if the grandmother challenges the move. but the father agrees we could move
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question raises as many issues as it clarifies.  Why is the grandmother relevant?  I taught a course on Friday on the subject of Nevada child custody law, which included the recent cases addressing grandparent involvement, but I cannot tell from your question what, precisely, is in play. A short course on "relocation" is posted on our child custody page, at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/, and I would suggest that you start there, reviewing the cases and outlines. So the short version answer to your question is "yes, probably.," but more information -- what orders are now in place, who has said and done what, etc., is necessary for a more detailed answer.  A consultation with a family law specialist is strongly advised.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters