QUESTION

Someone living with me. Can I tell them to leave

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Daughter lives with me. I feel my life threated by her. She has a son at is 7 yrs old. She is not working. Leaves child whenever she wants without telling me. Doesn't come back until next day. She keeps telling me I'm not taking things with me when I die.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You may be able to get a protective order and have her removed from your home. What county are you in? I can send you a link with information on how to obtain a protective order in your county. 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 9:43 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters