QUESTION

someone used my name illegally to marry. How do I go about erasing this illegal marriage? I do not know were to begin to erase this illegal marriage.

Asked on Oct 29th, 2011 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I applied for a marriage license in 2006, that''s when I found out someone had use my name to marry. I explain to them that it was not me, however they didn''t care. I went to the district attorney who called them and insulted them for not having a fraud investigation department and not caring about my situation. this was in a county and it was two weeks before my wedding. Since I never married I went ahead and applied for a license in another county and married. I want to have the illegal marriage erased, I am worried what will happen in the future when I''m elderly and its time to collect social security. they didn''t want provide me with my "supposedly Marriage Certificate" either, so I never knew who is My "husband" and in order to get one I need to have all information. Do I need a divorce Lawyer? Do I need to sue the City?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Uncontested Divorce Attorney serving Paramus, NJ at The Reimer Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Wow, that is terrible. Is this some kind of an identity theft issue or something? Lawyers have a way of being able to sort these things out, you have any number of reasons to get this fixed long before you collect social security, it could even be argued that you committed bigamy with your actual marriage. I'm not sure where you live, but I practice in Westchester, and do consultations across the New York metropolitan region.  I'd be happy to help you get this resolved.  Lots of luck! ___Eric Reimer, Esq.The Reimer Law Firm, PLLCOffices in NY and NJ(877) 885 - 8800ezr@reimerlawfirm.com
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters