QUESTION

Son has a son with a girl my son lives with me and he has his son 98% of the time mother has not seen son since dec 26 . Want to get full custody

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
When the mother does have him my grandson she gives him to her grandmother there fore she isn't even with him. My son wants to get sole custody of his son. How do we do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
i don't know what county you live in, so i can't comment on the particular procedures of your local court.  but in general, you have to file a petition with the court asking the court to issue an order that says your son has primary physcial custody of the child.  even if mom and date sign a notarized statement saying dad has custody, a court order that confirms the notarized statement is important. good luck!
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters