QUESTION

son has. court date on 3/28 Wife put order of protection for yelling at her not to take their child out of country. She wants to take custody away

Asked on Feb 20th, 2025 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
Daughter in law donโ€™t want father in hi son life. My som and I have always been their since birth while she frequently went out leaving child in father care and or my care. We them find out she been carrying on with multiple men and now is with someone who she claimed to have raped her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Property Disputes Transactions Attorney serving Lake Success, NY
3 Awards
Good morning Maritza, Is there currently any type of custody order?  If so, does it provide your son with joint legal custody?  If there is no custody order, it would be imperative for your son to seek a custody order.  He needs certain protections in place to make sure he is afforded legal (decision making custody) and parenting time.  Also, based on your post, perhaps it would be in the child's interest that your son have primary residential custody.  These are things that need a deep exploration and a proper legal strategy.   As far as the 3/28 date, is that for a hearing on the Order of Protection or something else?  If the basis is solely for your son yelling at your daughter-in-law, the petition should be dismissed.   These are very important issues that need a deep discussion.  If your case is in the NYC area and you would like to discuss further, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2025 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters