QUESTION

Son is 17 my daughter is 14 is it to late to file for joint custody?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2017 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
Original custody settlement because of my job I was only awarded 1 overnight Saturday night this was 10 years ago. 4 years ago I moved to the same town. Her husband and her allowed me to have them every Friday through Sunday I also have them over every morning for breakfast during school I never challenged the support amount either. Is this a case I could possibly win? There have not been any legal issues from either since the divorce. I
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can still file as long as the children are younger than 18.     You would need to talk to an attorney about all of the facts of your case.  It is difficult to provide an opinion on your chances from just a few facts.  The court will look at what is in the best interest of the child(ren) to make a decision.     Donna Miller Grefe & Sidney, PLC 515-245-4300
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters