QUESTION

Son is 18 and his mother and I are his guartians. When opening a bank account to deposit his SSI check, should it be opened in his name or ours as gua

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The account should be in his name with you are guardian or representative payee. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 1:01 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters