QUESTION

son turned 18 dec 29 , 2012 droped out of school 2 yrs ago how do i go about stopping child support

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I am current on support and owe no back support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL
1 Award
In most cases and unless your son has special needs as defined by Florida Statute, child support will terminate when the child turns 18, ie, emancipates, or is still in high school and actively pursuing his/her high school degree. Sound like in your case neither of these things are occurring and you should be filing a motion to terminate your child support with the court. You may be entitled to a credit from the other parent for all payments made since your 18 year old dropped out of high schoool.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters