QUESTION

Son's Father owes over 5,000 in child supoport can I request a warrent for non payment and how?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2015 on Child Support - Arizona
More details to this question:
At our most recent review I failed to appear, got my dates mixed up. Can I get what was agreed without me present undone? And what can I do about him still not paying child support even though he's aware he's suppose to? We have another review in Sept because he is trying to lower his monthly amount.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the September hearing was called a review hearing, the Court may have set that on the enforcement matter to make sure that the Father is now following the Court orders.  If Dad does not appear in September a warrant might automatically be issued.  If he appears but has not stayed current on all support orders for the past few months, more review hearings will be set. He would also be at risk of going to jail.  You need to be present and you will need to understand what remedies you can ask the court for.  As an example, going to jail is helpful in some cases but not in others.   Next time you file with the enforcement court or you have an enforcement court date, make sure you apologize for not being present, if your presence was required. The modification of child support matter is technically a separate matter.  Father would have had to file and serve you with separate paperwork.  You would need to request a hearing if you did not agree with the paperwork.  The court may schedule the modification hearing on the same day as the enforcement review hearing for the convenience of all of you.  These hearings can be confusing as many cases are scheduled for the same time and you are likely required to attend a conference first.  Any hearings are for short periods of time, so it is very important that you are prepared.  
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters