QUESTION

soon after i became disabled my wife left our home and 25 year marriage, i have adult children that live with me what can i do ? yes she was running

Asked on May 02nd, 2018 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
married for 25 years, soon as I got put on disability she left, accused me for 2 years of cheating on her before she left and looking now I see why. i have 2 grown children with her that live in the house who work here and there, she got a realtor and the house is supposedly sold I have cleaned all my stuff out and she still has some of her stuff there I changed my address and she has yet to do so , there seems to always to be something why these new people haven't made settlement yet, I'm starting to think I am being set up because the mortgage isn't being paid is there anyway she can take this house from me ? she abanded her family never stayed in contact with her kids because she was to busy running to bars and around and posting all that crap on facebook .. on one hand i wanna put the screws to her and on the other hand i just want to just go the 50/50 way , its hard because she threatens me , when can i do? what are my options ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
you have lots of options.  marital property is anything you aquired during the marriage.  this includes the house, retirement accounts, vehicles,  financial accounts, household goods, etc.  it doesn't matter who's name is on the account; if it was acquired during the marriage then it's usually regarded as marital property. if you and your wife are going to divorce then each of you is entitiled to an equitalbe (fair) part of the marital property.  what's fair depends on the particulars of your situation. it may be 50-50; it may be something else; each case is different.  if you two can agree on what's a fair distribution, that's good.  if you can't, then the court will hold a hearing and decide for you.  it may help you to consult with a lawyer to help you figure out what is fair in your particular case and how you should proceed.   best of luck!
Answered on May 07th, 2018 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters