QUESTION

Soon to be married. My son's last name is different from mine. Am I able to hyphenate his name with my soon to be husbands name?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2011 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Soon to be married. My son's last name is different from mine. Am I able to hyphenate his name with my soon to be husbands name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You would need to do a name change to make it legal.  You should consult with a lawyer in your area to discuss this as well as the possibility of step-parent adoption if the child's father is out of the picture.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2011 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters