QUESTION

Spousal support after 8 yrs of divorce

Asked on Jan 18th, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I still get support from him now? I had been married for 31 yrs and it's been so hard for me to live with only $800. a month being on SSI. at time he sates he could only pay $1 a month for support and I know better, at time he moved all his $$ into his girlfriend's acct to show he couldn't pay me only the $1 a month. And If it becomes a case what u I be charged?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Maitland, FL at The Troum Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A Petition for Modification will likely be necessary, should a significant change in financial circumstances occur. The amount of the retainer is discussed in the form of a consultation.  
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters