QUESTION

Spouse filed for divorce in 2005, is it stil in force if reconciled since but never terminated the filing?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2012 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
When he filed for divorce there was a custody agreement made up can it still be enforced?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving West Chester, PA at Penelope A. Boyd, Attorney
Update Your Profile
In order for a divorce to be granted as a no-fault, the parties must live "separate and apart" for a period of time.  If a divorce was filed, and then the parties reconciled for a period of time, that action is probably not one that can be revived.  A new action would have to be filed.  The same idea applies with respect to custody.  Courts will look at changed circumstances because once the parties are both living as a couple and they are raising their children, and will try to determine the best interests of the child in the current circumstances.  That does not mean that the parents could not agree to the same custody provisions in a new action. Talk to an attorney about the situation and the real options based on it.  Good luck. Penelope A. Boyd 610-692-3400 www.penelopeboydlaw.com
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters