QUESTION

Spouse has not returned any paperwork for divorce and 90 day cool off period is near, can I still proceede?

Asked on May 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
its been 2 years since being separated and I have already submitted complaint for divorce(filed), sent her affidavit of consent and waiver of notice of intention to request entry of a divorce decree under section 3301(c) of the divorce code form, received the certificate of service back but she has not returned any of the other forms as of today. The 90 day "cool off" period is close, and I am about to submit the "praecipe to transmit the record" can I still proceeded with the transmission? Is there any other form to submit being that she has not returned any of the forms sent to her nor has she filed any counter claim with the courts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You will have to amend the complaint to be a 3301(d) divorce and proceed under that statute if she is unwilling to sign.
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters