QUESTION

spouse has signed divorce papers but refuses to attend COPE class . husband has attended but wife won't go. DYI divorce thru Daddy Divorce Grou .

Asked on Oct 11th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Can husband file divorce? Or will Judge just return papers? Would Judge mandate wife to attend orbejn violation of court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The rules vary from county to county.  In Clark County, the rules, which are now being revised, currently provide in EDCR Rule 5.07 that "No action shall proceed to final hearing or order until there has been compliance with this rule; provided, however, that non-compliance by a parent who enters no appearance shall not delay the final hearing. The trial judge hearing the matter may take other appropriate action to compel attendance, including but not limited to action for contempt." THe rule also provides that "For good cause shown, the assigned trial judge may waive the requirement of completion of this program in individual cases." So the wife's refusal should not hold up the divorce, but some judges will not allow a party who refuses to attend the seminar to have any child custody schedule.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters