QUESTION

Spouse & I have drawn up our own separate maintenance and support papers, and it is notarized. Is this a binding document ?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2016 on Family Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Moncks Corner, SC
2 Awards
Agreements in family court are three party contracts -- Plaintiff, Defendant, Court.   Agreements are not binding in family court until approved by a Family Court judge. 
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 8:46 PM

Christopher P. Biering, Esquire Biering Law Firm, PC www.bieringlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters