QUESTION

Spouse lives in Philippines wanting divorce from Utah citizen spouse husband.

Asked on Jul 20th, 2016 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
The ex husband residing in Utah is refusing to complete divorce proceedings as he/ the ex husband wishes to sell/rid all estate or asset owned items before having to give them to the overseas residing spouse in Manila Philippines. The spouse in Philippines wishes to divorce there are NO children involved from either party. Wife spouse seeking divorce: Lives in Manila Philippines, husband lives in Utah, USA. Please help thanks. USA contact (friend in FL)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The simple answer is that you simply need to proceed with the process in the courts. You did not say where the divorce is at -- Utah or Philippines. If it is in Utah, your friend needs to retain Utah counsel and simply push the matter through the courts. I am in a position to assist your friend, if she is interested. Her being in Manila is not a major problem as almost everything can be handled electronically -- email, phone, and the like. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Jul 21st, 2016 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters