QUESTION

Spouse moving to another country. Child support?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I currently pay child support for my 2 children who are in college. My ex spouse is in the process of moving out of the country." I was told secretly" that her intentions are to try to rent her current home to some of my children's friends and my kids so that she can still show a residence and still collect child support. Or she is thinking if that does not go well she will have my children live with a family member so that she can still collect. Is any of this legal? Can she do this? Keep in mind my children's education is covered 100% they grants and they both work P/T.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question.  My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information.  In order for any good lawyer to provide you with answers to your questions, the lawyer will need a lot more facts, and probablyh to meet with you.  Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  I believe that you should meet as soon as possible with me. or another very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her practice to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters. You need to go over your situation in detail with the attorney, get educated answers to your questions, and obtain expert guidance as to the best course of action. In my opinion, it will be well worth the cost of the meeting.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 4:45 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters