QUESTION

Spouse put down paymet for house with money earned before marriage . Bought house after married. Do I still get 50% after divorce in California

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
In California, any property purchased during marriage is community property unless the other party can trace the funds back to their seperate property. Seperate property, is any property owned prior to marraige. Under California law, generally community property shall be split 50/50. Good Luck!
Answered on Feb 13th, 2017 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters