QUESTION

Spouse refusal to comply with the division of property

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Divorced 12/.2011. My x made available some of the items that were to be split between us. After 7 months of dribbling out some stuff she quit communicating and refused to finish the split. We have tried via email, letters and attorney to get her to comply. I was required to pay $200 alimony which I have. two months ago I told her that I would not send the check until she complied with the personal property split. no communication again. I guess she doesn't want the money but I want my share of the personnel property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is always difficult to do the cost/benefit for such matters -- your choices are few.  You can force the issue by filing a motion in family court and getting an order for compliance on pain of sanctions, fees, and contempt (be prepared to pay whatever alimony you have been holding up).  Or you could just not send any more money -- knowing that she has 6 years to drag you back to court to get that money (plus interest) and that by then the property you want will probably be gone.  This is a "you snooze, you lose" situation -- if the stuff is important to you, send a final letter giving a deadline, and then file your motion to force the turnover, and do it all soon.  Three years is already pushing things.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters