QUESTION

Spouse refuses to sign divorce papers, what is the next step?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Both parties agree to a divorce, but wife refuses to sign without legal paperwork stating how much money she will receive from my retirement. I work for the USPS and have hired an attorney to retrieve this info. Being a government business, it is impossible to receive that info due to the variances of the stock market which is where most of the money is put into, and it depends on when I retire. She does not understand this and refuses to sign. What is my next step? Can we go in front of a judge? How long do you have to wait?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I mean no disrespect, but you should ask your attorney. There are ways to get your retirement valued.
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters