QUESTION

Spouse wants to increase support of our twenty year old son.

Asked on Nov 07th, 2014 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I recently settled after he filed a motion. He lost and now owes me $1675 for tuition I paid. The motion was not clear as he was attempting to force me to exhaust money I had in an account for college for my son before he should pay anything. Now he is asking for nearly $1000 support a month, I currently pay $500. I have done everything I am responsible to do and then some. He has alienated my son from me and is in breach of the contract we signed from the aforementioned settlement. I was supposed to be involved in any and all decision making, forms and communications about my sons college, I was not and have not received any grades or paperwork. My son lost his scholarship because he dropped classes and did not apply himself. I was "told" that he is now attending community college and has changed his major. I spent nearly $10,000 in attorney fees and do not want to pay more. What are my chances if I represent myself and what do I need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question. As I am sure that you know, you have a much greater chance of success if you have a lawyer. What people don't realize is that, even know they can save money without a lawyer, they will often lose more money if they don't do things right. Therefore, in most cases, a lawyer is a good "investment." If you can't borrow the money to have a lawyer do everything for you, I recommend that you at least borrow enough money for what we call an Assessment, in which I will go over your situation in detail, answer your questions, and give you guidance as to the best course of action. Typically, the Assessment lasts at least an hour.  The cost is $425.   Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey, including not only Morris County but also Somerset, Hunterdon, Sussex, Warren, Passaic, Bergen, Hudson, Middlesex and Monmouth counties. If you wish to schedule an Assessment, please call my office (973-455-1220) and speak to the firm’s Client Intake Coordinator Dara Vanderhoof, who can arrange a mutually convenient date and time. If you can't do either of those things, what you have to do is to prepare, file and serve a formal response to your ex-husband's Motion, but you need to make sure that you follow all of the applicable Court Rules. I wish you the best.  
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 1:11 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters