QUESTION

start mediation in 3 weeks I need to get back to his atturney a date it’s. No children all paperwork done. I have 0income his is 90k. Looking 4 Help

Asked on Jan 12th, 2018 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
Just help with mediation (Disabled)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If all of your paperwork is done, then you don't need to pay for a mediation.  You just need someone to look over the paperwork to make sure it is correct, sign, and the other attorney can file.   One option is to request that your ex agree to pay for an attorney to review (that would be cheaper than a mediation).   To meet with you and look over the paperwork, depending on the time it takes, I would estimate $300-$500.    Donna Milller 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters