QUESTION

State of MA how many tears must a couple be married before the spouse is entitled to a portion of the outhers pension? d

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Massachusetts is an equitable jurisdiction state, which means all property, including assets acquired before the marriage, are considered marital assets and subject to division.  However, being an equitable jurisdiction state, the court may chose not to divide the premarital property or limit the division of the asset.  There are a number of factors which plays a role in the court's analysis, such as the length of the marriage, age of the parties, health of the parties, the needs of any children, the ability of the both spouse to earn future income, etc.  Please let me know if you have any further questions.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters