QUESTION

State of NH - Divorce Matter - What type and how should a motion be worded when respondent has been trying to settle with petitioner, but petitioner i

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
State of NH - Divorce Matter - What type and how should a motion be worded when respondent has been trying to settle with petitioner, but petitioner is not responding to requests for setting mediation date, or responding to settlement offer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the court has ordered the parties to attend mediation and the other party isn't cooperating then you may file a motion for contempt. If the court hasn't ordered mediation then you may file a motion requesting mediation.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters