QUESTION

State of TN. Husband had affair. Woman is pregnant. Doesn't want baby at all. Wants us to take it immediately after birth.

Asked on Sep 06th, 2017 on Adoptions - Tennessee
More details to this question:
She doesn't want baby at all. it's her 4th. Doesn't want to see it or touch it. She wants to have him sign BC at birth, then term her parental rights, then he and I will raise child with our own children. We think that then i guess we could do a step parent adoption?? So id be babys legal mother. Can we do this? she's due in less than 2 months and she just told us. We both live in Chattanooga Tn.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is to complicated a question and answer to answer in this forum. You need to cosult with an attorney in person.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2017 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters