QUESTION

Step-daughter does not want to return to her mother. wants to live with her father. how do we go about getting custody

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My husband and his ex have never been married and have never been to court over their daughter. The child is 4 months shy of being 13 years old. The child is with us for the summer and does not want to return to her mother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Has your husband ever filed a paternity action to have custody determined? If not, then that is where he needs to start. If he has, then he needs to file a petition to modify the current custody orders. It is very important to learn why the daughter does not want to return, and that needs to be done in a gentle open conversation without leading her answers. What has she talked about? What has she volunteered as to her reasons? As the daughter is only with you for the summer, your husband needs to get moving forward on this, and not delay. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your child.
 David R. Hartwig 

801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters