QUESTION

Stepfather wants to adopt child. Father willing to terminate parental rights. Do we need an attorney?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Adoptions - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
Please consult with an attorney in your area who does family law.  There are very technical requirements that you have to follow in order to legally terminate the Father's rights to your child and allow your current husband to adopt. It is definitely advisable for you to retain an attorney to help guide you through the process.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters