QUESTION

still waiting on a court date. done mediation, just got done qith Guardian atliem how can i get back to court to finalize

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Did you settle at mediation? If there is a settlement agreement, it needs to be filed with the court, and you need to ask the judge's judicial assistant to set the final hearing to ratify the settlement agreement. If you did not settle at mediation, and the Guardian ad litem finished his/her investigation, and filed the report, then you need to file a notice to set matter for trial. Depending on the court, the judge's assistant will call you and the other party with trial dates, or set it on a two to three week trial docket. Depending on whether this is a divorce/paternity/modification case, there might be other discovery related steps in between. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova. P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters