QUESTION

Suffolk county, NY: how do I file a Petition to enforce the sale of my Marital property

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My Ex wife is taking me to court on Oct 30th to collect 1/2 of the cost for my sons college education as agreed in our divorce stipulation.. I am on SSDI and cannot pay it. There is also a section in the divorce stipulation that states she was to sell my marital residence where she currently resides when my son graduated high school in June/2012. I am willing to have the college expenses deducted from my 50% of the net profits from the sale of the house. Based on an appraisal I had done 2 years ago through a local real estate agent the net proceeds of the sale in 2012 was around $250K.. I cannot afford a lawyer until the sale of the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
State Supreme Court.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2014 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters