QUESTION

supervised visitation proposed only if I terminate my engagement. My fiance has a harmful display to a minor conviction 16 years ago. Can I object?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
His conviction is either a class A or C misdemeanor. supervised visitation has been offered on the grounds that I end my relationship. I am fighting to be reintroduced in my kids life and think its unfair to dictate that I would have to leave my fiance of 3 years. I have an atty, please help me understand if this is withing the texas family code. He is not a registered sex offender. The conviction is harmful display of a minor and occurred when my fiance was 17.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your lawyer should be answering this.  But over ten years is too old to use for impeachment purposes. More important is why you were not in your children's life before now.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters