QUESTION

Surname change of child, can it be done without consent of other parent?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My 12 year old sons father has physical custody and we share legal. Our son has my maiden last neme because at the time of his birth the father wasn't around. The father is now saying he wants to change our sons last name. I don't agree. Can he do it without my consent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. Name change requires consent of both parents.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters