QUESTION

taking father to court for child support

Asked on Jun 08th, 2015 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
My Childs father is court ordered to pay 190.00 month. He receives social security disability benefits 680.00$ monthly. He told the court he paid the following every month . Note, he resides with his father. States he pays rent power some water money to old medical bills . However I know for a fact and have proff he does not pay any of that and instead purchases drugs,alcohol, hotel rooms and gamble's it away. He states that's why he can't pay me more every month.his child needs more support. I feel as he needs to produce documents to prove these are true. What can I do to return to court and request this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is a bit unclear what the court did or did not know.  However, it is possible for the custodian of the child to receive direct benefits for that child relating to the parent's disability, in many cases, which may eliminate a good deal of your problem.  If you have not made that attempt, you should contact Social Security; as for the support question generally, there are not enough facts to review it, but you should be aware that there are special rules relating to SSI and SSD as to how they may or may not be calculated for child support purposes.  You should get all the paperwork you have together and first contact Social Security, and then consult with a family law specialist versed in the case law in this subject area.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters