QUESTION

Taking steps for a protection order for kids and myself and divorce process.

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
Separated from husband because of domestic violence October 2012. He has come around to see his children and there was an incident last night with my 3 year old son and him. i need to file a protection order and start a process for divorce. i do not know how to do this were it is affordable for myself as a single mom.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Kesselring Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may qualify for representation through Utah Legal Services.  Their number is (801) 328-8891.  In the very short term you should be reporting any violations of an existing no contact order to the police, and if there is no order in place to protect the three year old then you need to get one ASAP.  If ULS is unable to help you, there are good attorneys who may be able to work with you, but you can expect a full divorce trial to cost you upwards of $10,000 and possibly much more.  If your husband is well off financially and you are not, there may also be a chance that the court would order him to pay your fees.  Good luck!
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters