QUESTION

Termination of parental right before or after marriage

Asked on Feb 04th, 2018 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am getting married in September. My fiancée wants to adopt my daughter. Prior to us dating, her father was never involved financially or time wise. It has been two years and her father has had no contact with her. He knows how to get in contact with me but just refuses to. Should I terminate his right first and then have my then husband adopt her or just wait until we are married and then go through the process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
It would be best to terminate the parental rights and keep the child all to your self for legal purposes. Suppose after 6-7 years of marriage you or he file for divorce due to problems in the marriage, if he has adopted your daughter or has custody for your daughter than as part of the divorce/break up he will walk away with the child as per the current circumstances. This is why I emphasize to all our clients that, if you are terminating parental rights, no need to transfer to anyone or add custody. Just keep the child to yourself legally, if they want to be a part of the child life they can do so with no strings attached, for your benefits. Feel free to call my office for a free consultation. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are same. Therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in NC.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters