QUESTION

The air conditioner unit in the house is damaged, does the landlord have th right to give me a notice o leave the hous in 30 days.

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The lease expired and he did not renew It's private family house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Once a lease expires, and the landlord does not require you to move, the lease is now converted to a month-by-month lease.  So if your lease expired, and you have continued living there, his right to have you move has nothing to do with the air conditioning, at the end of the month, you can be asked to leave.    
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters