QUESTION

The car I acquired from a loan is being used by my spouse, only to himself. The car is now delinquent he does not communicate to me.

Asked on Aug 24th, 2020 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
The car I acquired from a loan is being used by my spouse for himself alone. The car is now delinquent and i have no resources to pay nor he can afford. It will be repossessed but I asked him to surrender the car to the dealership. He wonโ€™t communicate but I know he still continue to use the care even with expiring insurance and registration.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
If the car is in your name, you have a right to go to the house, with the police to get the car.  If you have registration in your name, you can explain the situation to the police and ask if someone will go with you to get the car so you can surrender it to the dealer.  If his name is on the car or the registration, you may not be able to pursue this course of action.  Best of luck~
Answered on Sep 21st, 2020 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters