QUESTION

The child I am supporting is not any realation. Her mom is dead and the dad is homeless and on drugs. What can I do I have supported her for 2 yrs.

Asked on Jan 04th, 2019 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been supporting her in every way possible. The dad only shows up when I get angry with him. He tells his daughter that he will be here and then doesn't show. We would like to put her on our income tax and hopefully the insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:    You  sound like a saint with what you have done.  However,  at present you do not have any legal rights to the child.  You should contact Child Protective Services in the County where you live, because they would have to recommend a dependency action be filed where, hopefully, you would be appointed as a foster parent of the child.   If the dad is as bad as you describe then eventually his parental rights may be terminated.  However, in the interim, you would have legal rights to have the child live with you and would probably receive some support from the state.  However, if you are not a foster parent now, it may require that you take some classes and go through various background checks.  The process is lengthly, but at least you would be on the right track to  legally have the child with you.   Best of luck, Cindy Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785
Answered on Jan 06th, 2019 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters