QUESTION

The child support office can't find my baby's father to get this DNA test on the way, can I hire a lawyer that can help me get this on the way? I

Asked on Nov 17th, 2013 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Largo, FL at Cairns Law
Update Your Profile
If you hire an attorney, they will likely retain the services of a private investigator to assist in finding the Father and serving him with the necessary papers.  Once the Father is found, the Court could can compel him to submit to DNA testing.  However, the DNA testing may not be necessary.  Is he on the birth certificate and held himself out to be the father of the child for example.  Ulitmately the Department of Revenue may not have the resources to actively track down this individual.  A privately hired attorney could put specific effort towards this issue.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters