QUESTION

The children have lived with me for 4+ years. Mom showed back up, they stayed with her for month then she took off. No contact. No CO what can I do??

Asked on Jan 12th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
OK so mom left me with the kids put me through massive amounts of financial hardship I did not file for divorce nor separation discontinued our lives as normal taking the kids to school every day except Hera etc she then came back into their lives suddenly after 4 plus years and force the kids were happy to see her she got a place and they lived with her for like a month and a 1/2 and out of the blue and the kids aren't want to see me any longer and better yet she now took off and I can't reach my kids by phone I can't reach her by phone I have no idea where they are Emd I'm concerned to say the least. What are my rights what can I do? please and thank you. Also the day she left there was a custody order in my mailbox...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm sorry but there are not enough facts.  What kind of custody order was in your mailbox?  Did she file for divorce?  It sounds as if you should contact police for missing children or the District Attorney's office for kidnapped children.  You have a right to visit with your children under California law.  Also, you can file for divorce and request the Court for custody or if she filed for divorce, you can file paperwork requesting custody or at least visitation with your children.  
Answered on Jan 18th, 2021 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters