QUESTION

The court took away my rights to my children today what can i do

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My kids have been in FosterCare for two years. They terminated my rights in court for missing one court date
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You do not indicate when your parental rights were terminated.  If you believe it was improper, you have the right to appeal -- but there are VERY strict time limits within which to do so.  See http://willicklawgroup.com/appeals/. If you think it is still timely, you should consult a family law specialist immediately.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters