QUESTION

The court worker says I do not need a money order and sent it back but I do to reopen the case. Can I write a letter to inform them what it ss for

Asked on Apr 13th, 2021 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello, I am filing court papers one for child support and other for child custody 50/50. I sent in all of the necessary paperwork. The court worker is saying I do not need a $50 money order for child support and sent it back but I do need it to reopen my custody case. How do I let them know what the money order is for? Can I write them a letter stating what it is for
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can try sending the letter asking what is necessary to open your child support/custody case and which form of payment is acceptable (check, money order, Zelle, PayPal, etc.). There seems to be a mis-communication here somewhere. Good luck!  
Answered on Apr 13th, 2021 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters