QUESTION

The divorce is filed in Florida the child is allowed by court to live in Illinois with mother. Father moves to Illinois 2 months later. There is no p

Asked on Mar 09th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You will need to talk to an Illinois family lawyer to see what the residency requirements are in advance prior to filing for divorce in that state. In Wisconsin, you must be a resident for six consecutive months prior to filing and reside in the county for 30 days prior to filing. If you meet the residency requirement for illinois, you may want to agree with your spouse to have the Florida family law case dismissed and refile it in Illinois. There may also be an issue of jurisdcition under the uniform chld custody act. The "home state" is where the child is lived during the last 6 months. I can't tell from your post how long you lived in Florida and how long you have lived now in Illinois.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2017 at 9:23 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Your question/post seems to have gotten cut off. The facts indicate that there is a pending divorce filed in Florida and all parties and the child have moved away and live in Illinois. I'm not sure what your question is?
Answered on Mar 10th, 2017 at 5:32 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters