QUESTION

The divorce is final, however, the spouse has not moved out

Asked on Oct 14th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The spouse gave the date of "end of November" for his move out date. What recourse do I have as sole owner of the house after that date if he has not left the premise?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
      If your divorce court orders requires your ex spouse to move out at "the end of November," you will need to wait until that time comes and passes before you can file a contempt motion for failing to vacate the residence. If they fail to get out when court ordered, you can proceed after that point by filing a contempt motion with the court to have them removed.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2016 at 11:32 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If your court papers indicate he needs to vacate by end of November and if he fails to leave after that point,  you will need to file a contempt motion with the court to have him removed from the property. You will need to wait and see if he complies first, prior to filing.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2016 at 10:19 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters