QUESTION

The father of my child is VERY bad news. As is his family. I don't want ANYTHING to do with them. I don't want child support.

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2016 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
TX DA office won't drop this, even though I signed a form stating I don't want child support. How can I make the leave me alone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If the Texas Attorney General's Office is involved in the case, it may be because the child has or is receiving some type of government assistance. They will not close the case because they are seeking reimbursement from the father for the government assistance. However, you can continue to let them know that you don't want child support and they may likely only seek the state's portion from the father.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 11:46 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters