QUESTION

The father of my son owes 6,000 in back child support. He is paying support now but is there anything I can do about the 6,000 ? He owes the IRS alot

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I know the IRS will take theirs first. I've been in contact with the child support agency and they just say well he is paying now and it's hard when he lives in another state. So wondering what I can do about the past 6,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Your ex should be under a court order not just paying the current support amount due each month, but they should be under an order paying a set amount in the arrears as well each month. File a motion with the court if necessary, to ask for payment on the arrears.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2017 at 5:40 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters