QUESTION

The father of my son smokes weed can I ask for Solo custody

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You can always ask but it is difficult to cut off the father totally. If he smokes in the house were your son is this may create a situation where the court awards limited visitation with supervision or a variation to protect your son. It is important to be able to prove his drug use, sometimes with testimony from witnesses or from a private investigator that you hire.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters