QUESTION

The father of my son won't pay child support

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
The last payment was only 37.50$
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have an existing child support order from the court and he does not pay it you have several options depending on your situation.  If you filed with child support services, then it is their responsibility to enforce the child support payments.  If you filed for child support with the family court then you can file a 'contempt order' for failure to follow the court order, or you can execute a collection order by doing a wage assignment etc. If you do not have any court orders and are not married to the father then you would need to file a paternity action (petition to establish parental relationship) which will address custody, visitation and support for your son.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters