QUESTION

The father of my twins , who is worth 180 million, was served to take a paternity test by the court and defaulted, what do I do now? What form thank y

Asked on Nov 05th, 2020 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
The father of my twins defaulted what do I do now to get the back child support he owes me, thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The father needs to be held in contempt if there was a court order.  It's very complicated to get a contempt order.  If he was ordered to pay child support, then you need to contact California Department of Child Support Services to help you collect.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2020 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters